MY FAVORITE RECORDINGS 
Pianists:

Alicia de Larrocha (12 Spanish Dances, Goyescas - Erato, Claves)
Frieda Valenzi (Variations Symphoniques - Remington)
Jörg Demus (Bach: Partitas - Remington)
Maria Grinberg (Variations Symphoniques - Melodyia)
Alexander Brailowski (Chopin: Barcarole - Polydor 78RPM)
Conrad Hansen (Beethoven: 4th Concerto with Furtwaengler - Aristo)
Byron Janis (Liszt 1 & 2 with Kondrashin - Mercury)
Rubinstein (Saint-Saëns: 2nd Concerto with Wallenstein - RCA)
Támás Vásáry (Chopin Nocturnes - DGG)
Edward Kilenyi (Liszt: Concerto No.1 and Todtentanz - Remington)
Byron Janis (Rachmaninoff: 1st Concerto, Prokofiev: 3rd Concerto - Mercury and Fontana, not Philips)
Alfred Brendel (Liszt: Concertos and Todtentanz with Haitink - Philips)
Stefan Askenase (Chopin Waltzes and Polonaises - DGG)
Clara Haskil (Mozart: Concerto K491with Markevitch, Schumann: Concerto with van Otterloo - Philips)
Ingrid Haebler (Mozart: Fantasie K 457 and Sonata K475, Concertos with Davis, Galiera and Rowicki, Sonata K322 - Philips)
Annie Fischer (Beethoven: Concerto 3 with Fricsay - DGG/Heliodor in black cover)
Lazar Berman (Liszt: Sonata - tape from radio broadcast)
Vladimir Trop (Scriabin: vers la flamme, a.o. - tape from readio broadcast)
Vladimir Horowitz (Rachmaninoff 3rd Concerto - HMV)
Alec Templeton (Gershwin: Piano concerto - Remington)
Jorge Bolet (Prokofiev: 2nd Concerto with Thor Johnson - Remington)
 

Harpsichordists

Gustav Leonhardt (Scarlatti: Sonatas - BASF; C.Ph.E.Bach: Church Sonata - Telefunken)
 

Conductors:

Ferenc Fricsay (Dvorak: New World Symphony, Kodaly: Psalmus Hungaricus, Von Einem: )
Colin Davis (Elgar: Enigma Variations - Philips)
William Steinberg (Beethoven and Brahms Symphonies - Command)
Eugene Ormandy (Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra, Tchaikovski: Pathétique - Columbia - Philips)
David Zinman (Mozart, Dukas - Philips)
Ansermet (Ravel: La Valse - Decca ACL)
Karajan (Debussy: La Mer, Prokofiev: 5th Symphony,
Haitink (Debussy: Jeux, Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade - Philips)
Karl Böhm (Brahms: Symphony No. 1 - DGG)
Shura Cherkasky (Tchaikovsky: 2nd Concerto; Liszt: Hungarian Fantasia with Von Karajan - DGG)
Samson François (Ravel: Concertos with Cluytens - Columbia)
Leonard Bernstein (Mahler: 3rd Symphony - CBS/Columbia)
 

Violinists

Arthur Grumiaux (Ravel: Tzigane with Manuel Rosenthal - Philips)
Henryl Szeryng (Plays Kreisler with Carl Reiner - Mercury/Fontana)
Michael Rabin (Paganini 4th Concerto)
ida Haendel (Elgar Violon Concerto - EMI)

Violinist/pianist

Perlman-Ashkenazy (Beethoven Sonata No. 4 - DECCA/LONDON)
Nap de Klijn-Alice Heksch as Romano Rubato and Bianca (Gems fro violin and piano - Philips)
 

Trio

Beaux Arts Trio

Singers

Crespin (Ravel: Sheherazade - DECCA)

Opera

Porgy and Bess (Lehman Engel & Cast - Columbia/Philips; Maazel & Cast - DECCA)